skip to main content

HCPSS / HELP

Student Activities and Events >

Are students allowed to participate in field trips during the state-mandated school closures?

Note: This help topic is out of date and currently archived.

All field trips (in- and out-of-state) are canceled through the end of the 2019-2020 school year.

There are no HCPSS-sponsored international field trips. The Board of Education in July 2018 rescinded Policy 8110 Student International Educational Travel and subsequently added language to Board of Education Policy 8100 Field Trips stating that, “HCPSS does not sponsor student travel outside the United States.”